moscow apartments

Ukraine visa

us passport

visitrussia

RUSSIAN VISA

INFORMATION AND

APPLICATION PROCEDURES

russian visa

Go To Russia Travel is a non-government based passport and visa expediting service. We work directly with the Russian consulate and its authorized visa processing center to expedite Russian visa applications. We offer reasonable and competitive price, and help expedite Russian visas. Our regular visa service rates are included in total price of processing and start from $39. However, you can go to the site of the Consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation visa.kdmid.ru to apply for visa in person at your Russian consulate and to avoid paying service fees. Our service fee includes official Russian Tourist visa invitation with required MFA reference number and the expertise of professional visa specialists who help you with your application forms, explain difficult logistical issues, and help to avoid delays and the hassle of having to wait in line yourself. We are here to assist you in the easiest and quickest ways possible, and we serve worldwide!

All Russian Consulates as well as other government institutions in Russia will be closed on May 1 and 2 in observance of Labor Day, and on May 9 for Victory Day. Please, make your travel plans accordingly. Travel safe!!

Please note that due to ongoing changes at the Russian Consulate, prices and processing times can change without notice. Please check out web-site regularly for further updates.

Effective July 1, 2011, the Russian Embassy and all Russian Consulates General in the U.S.A. have changed its visa application procedures. All applications for Russian visas submitted in the United States now need to be completed online. Based on the information submitted, a completed application form with a bar-code will be generated. We understand that a new form might present difficulties, therefore, to better assist our customers we offer two options for visa application procedures:

IMPORTANT!
Please, read all linked information below before applying.

Our fees already include official mandatory invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Interior or a necessary tourist voucher and/or invitation, consular fee, one overnight delivery to the Consulate and our document handling.

Visa return shipping charge click here will be added.

Click on a price option below to access the application form and further instructions.

TOURIST VISAS
valid for up to 30 days details +
The earliest you can apply for Tourist Russian Visa is 45 days before your entry date to Russia.
Processing in Business Days**
11 days
6 days
4 days
3 days
2 days
Single Entry
Double Entry

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

BUSINESS VISAS valid for 30 or 90 days details +
  The earliest you can apply for Business Russian Visa is 45 days before your entry date to Russia.
Processing in Business Days**
20 days
15 days
11 days
8 days*
5 days*
4 days*
Single Entry (30 day)
Double Entry (30 day)
Single Entry (90 day)
Double Entry (90 day)

*Limited availability. Please check with our office before applying for this processing option.

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS valid for 6 and 12 months details +
  (maximum stay up to 90 days out of 180 days)
Processing in Business Days**
26 days
20 days
18 days*
13 days*
Multi-Entry Visa
(6 months)
Multi-Entry Visa
(12 months)

*Limited availability. Please check with our office before applying for this processing option.

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

MULTIPLE ENTRY
3 YEAR VISAS
(for US citizens only)
valid for up to 36 months details +
(maximum stay up to 6 months starting from the date of each entry)
Processing in Business Days**
13 days
6 days **
Tourist Visa*
Business Visa*
Humanitarian Visa*
Private Stay Visa*

*For additional information on 3-year multiple entry visas please click here

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

If you have an emergency, and your visa needs to be processed faster than the quickest processing time advertised for the required visa type, please contact our office.

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION!

If Russia or one of the former Soviet republics is listed in your passport as country of birth, you are required to provide documented proof that you are no longer a citizen of the Russian Federation. Here are examples of such proof:

  • a copy of your old Soviet passport that has departure stamp dated prior to February of 1992 and indicates that you immigrated for permanent residency;
  • a copy of the visa to the country where you immigrated, in case your Soviet passport was confiscated upon departure;
  • a copy of the document issued by Russian consulate or Embassy that verifies renouncement of your Russian citizenship, in case you renounced it officially;
  • a copy of the passport issued by another country (including former Soviet republics) with departure stamp, in case you left that country and were a citizen of that country at the time of your departure.
  • a letter from the Social Security Administration stating that the SSN was issued before February of 1992 (Please, note that this letter is not always accepted by the Russian Consulate as a sufficient Proof of absence of Russian citizenship and should be submitted only if other documents listed above are not available).
Please note that becoming a US citizen does not make one automatically lose Russian citizenship. If you remain a citizen of the Russian Federation, it is advised to use a valid Russian travel passport, and the consulate reserves the right to deny a visa to applicants with dual (Russian and US) citizenship.

YOU MUST MAIL US:

  • Completed Russian Visa Application form along with your application ID number and password
  • YOUR PASSPORT (Please, make sure your passport is signed and has at least 2 blank visa-designated pages. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after expiration of your Russian visa)
  • TWO recent passport-size PHOTOGRAPHS (2 x 2, front of the face, plain background, taken no earlier than 6 months prior to visa application). Please, note photos submitted by e-mail are no longer accepted by the Consulate.
 

-#include virtual="/includes/footer-menu.htm"-->