moscow apartments

us passport

Visa to India

Visa to Brazil

Visa to China

Travel Documents

RUSSIAN VISA

INFORMATION AND

APPLICATION PROCEDURES

russian visa

Russian Consulates, US Departments of State and all government institutions will be closed on December 25 and 26 for Christmas Holidays. Russian Consulates and all Russian government offices will be closed on December 31 and January 1 through 10 for New Year's Day and the Russian Orthodox Christmas. These days won't be counted towards your visa and passport processing, so please make your travel plans accordingly. Go To Russia Travel wishes you safe and happy holidays and a prosperous New Year!

Please note that due to ongoing changes at the Russian Consulate, prices and processing times can change without notice. Please check out web-site regularly for further updates.

Effective July 1, 2011, the Russian Embassy and all Russian Consulates General in the U.S.A. have changed its visa application procedures. All applications for Russian visas submitted in the United States now need to be completed online. Based on the information submitted, a completed application form with a bar-code will be generated. We understand that a new form might present difficulties, therefore, to better assist our customers we offer two options for visa application procedures:

IMPORTANT!
Please, read all linked information below before applying.

Our fees include consular and ILS fees, one overnight delivery to the Consulate, our document handling and official mandatory invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for business visas valid for up to 12 months, or a necessary tourist voucher for tourist visas.

Visa return shipping charge click here will be added.

Click on a price option below to access the application form and further instructions.

TOURIST VISAS
valid for up to 30 days details +
Processing in Business Days**
11 days
6 days
4 days
3 days
2 days
Single Entry
Double Entry

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

BUSINESS VISAS valid for 30 or 90 days details +
Processing in Business Days**
20 days
15 days
11 days
8 days*
5 days*
4 days*
Single Entry (30 day)
Double Entry (30 day)
Single Entry (90 day)
Double Entry (90 day)

*Limited availability. Please check with our office before applying for this processing option.

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS valid for 6 and 12 months details +
  (maximum stay up to 90 days out of 180 days)
Processing in Business Days**
26 days
20 days
18 days
13 days
10 days*
6 days*
Multi-Entry Visa (6 months)
Multi-Entry Visa (12 months)

*Please check with our office before applying for this processing option. To expedite the processing please e-mail us a good quality copy of your passport along with your visa application ID number and password and your Go To Russia Travel order form prior to mailing your original documents to our office.

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

MULTIPLE ENTRY
3 YEAR VISAS
(for US citizens only)
valid for up to 36 months details +
(maximum stay up to 6 months starting from the date of each entry)
Processing in Business Days**
13 days
10 days
7 days **
Tourist Visa*
Business Visa*
Humanitarian Visa*
Private Stay Visa*

*For additional information on 3-year multiple entry visas please click here

**Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

** If you need to receive your visa faster than 7 business days please contact our office in Atlanta at 1.888.263.0023 for additional requirements and rates

If you have an emergency, and your visa needs to be processed faster than the quickest processing time advertised for the required visa type, please contact our office.

*IMPORTANT INFORMATION!

If Russia or one of the former Soviet republics is listed in your passport as country of birth, you are required to provide documented proof that you are no longer a citizen of the Russian Federation. Here are examples of such proof:

  • a copy of your old Soviet passport that has departure stamp dated prior to February of 1992 and indicates that you immigrated for permanent residency;
  • a copy of the visa to the country where you immigrated, in case your Soviet passport was confiscated upon departure;
  • a copy of the document issued by Russian consulate or Embassy that verifies renouncement of your Russian citizenship, in case you renounced it officially;
  • a copy of the passport issued by another country (including former Soviet republics) with departure stamp, in case you left that country and were a citizen of that country at the time of your departure.
  • a letter from the Social Security Administration stating that the SSN was issued before February of 1992 (Please, note that this letter is not always accepted by the Russian Consulate as a sufficient Proof of absence of Russian citizenship and should be submitted only if other documents listed above are not available).
Please note that becoming a US citizen does not make one automatically lose Russian citizenship. If you remain a citizen of the Russian Federation, it is advised to use a valid Russian travel passport, and the consulate reserves the right to deny a visa to applicants with dual (Russian and US) citizenship.

YOU MUST MAIL US:

  • Completed Russian Visa Application form along with your application ID number and password
  • YOUR PASSPORT (Please, make sure your passport is signed and has at least 2 blank visa-designated pages. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after expiration of your Russian visa)
  • TWO recent passport-size PHOTOGRAPHS (2 x 2, front of the face, plain background, taken no earlier than 6 months prior to visa application). Please, note photos submitted by e-mail are no longer accepted by the Consulate.
 

-#include virtual="/includes/footer-menu.htm"-->